SUCCINIC ACID
Succinic acid is an alpha,-dicarboxylic acid resulting from the formal oxidation of each of the terminal methyl groups of butane to the corresponding carboxy group.
製品には実際どれくらい入っているか
含有量を表示した製品 7件中央値 0.5%
- 0.01%未満 2
- 0.01〜0.1% 0
- 0.1〜1% 3
- 1%以上 2
含有量の表示は多くが製品名に成分名を使った製品によるもので、名前だけの少量に偏っている可能性があります。
この成分を含む製品のうち47件は全成分の前の方(1%ラインより前)、55件は後ろ(ふつう1%以下)に書いています。
この成分を含む製品
確認済み 102件中 12件 · 十分に入っている製品から · 全 102件を見る
SidmoolJob's Tears Irregularities Spot Cream1%表示
medicubemedicube Red Succinic Acid Scar Serum1%表示
medicubemedicube Red Succinic Acid Pad0.5%表示
EASYDEWAcne Clear Peel0.5%表示
medicubemedicube Red Acne Succinic Acid Peel0.5%表示
NEEDLYGlow Peeling Serum
ILSONo-Trouble Peeling Swab 4g 8 Sheets
Labo HDandruff Clinic Shampoo 750ml
Labo HDandruff Clinic Shampoo 333ml
ShionleAlphaniacin Smoothing Serum
Glow RecipeGlow Recipe Strawberry Smooth BHA+AHA Salicylic Serum
OclearienCleared Enzyme Cleanser
定義
Succinic acid is an alpha,-dicarboxylic acid resulting from the formal oxidation of each of the terminal methyl groups of butane to the corresponding carboxy group. It is an intermediate metabolite in the citric acid cycle. It has a role as a micronutrient, an anti-ulcer drug, a nutraceutical, a radiation protective agent and a fundamental metabolite. It is an alpha,omega-dicarboxylic acid and a C4-dicarboxylic acid. It is a conjugate acid of a succinate(1-).
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII AB6MNQ6J6L · 登録名 Succinic Acid · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel on the Safety Assessment of Dicarboxylic Acids, Salts and Esters
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 コハク酸: 本品は、次の化学式で表されるジカルボン酸である。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 110-15-6
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 203-740-4
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID6023602
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID303602
- IUPAC
- Butanedioic acid
- 分子式
- C4H6O4
- 分子量
- 118.088 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Succinic acid appears as white crystals or shiny white odorless crystalline powder. pH of 0.1 molar solution: 2.7. Very acid taste. (NTP, 1992) · Liquid, Other Solid, CBI, Dry Powder
- 臭い
- Odorless · 無臭
- 沸点
- 455 °F at 760 mmHg (Decomposes) (NTP, 1992) · 235 dec °C
- 融点
- 363 to 365 °F (NTP, 1992) · 188 °C
- 溶解性
- 5 to 10 mg/mL at 72 °F (NTP, 1992) · 83200 mg/L (at 25 °C)
- 密度
- 1.572 at 68 °F (NTP, 1992) - Denser than water, will sink · 1.572 @ 25 °C/4 °C
- pH
- pH = 2.7 (0.1 molar aq soln) · 2.7 ()
- 解離定数
- 4.21 (at 25 °C) · pK1 = 4.207, pK2 = 5.635 at 25 °C
- 色
- 白色
- 融点・凝固点
- 188 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 235 ℃
- 引火点
- 160 ℃((Open cup))
- 蒸気圧
- 0.000000191 ㎜Hg((25 ℃))
- 溶解度
- 83200 ㎎/ℓ(at 25 C)
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- -0.59
- 自然発火温度
- 470 ℃
- 分子量
- 118.09
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品23件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- pH regulating agent4
- Flavouring and nutrient3
- Fragrance2
- Processing aids not otherwise specified2
- Deodorizer2
- Intermediate2
- Plasticizer1
- Plating agent1
その他の用途 6件
- Monomers1
- Lubricating agent1
- Dispersing agent1
- Propellants, non-motive (blowing agents)1
- Chemical reaction regulator1
- Solvent1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験4件・眼試験2件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験6件をすべて見る
- Category 6.3B (Category 3)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to EU Method B.4 (Acute Toxicity: Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) according to EU Method B.6 (Skin Sensitisation) according to EPA OPPTS 870.2600 (Skin Sensitisation) - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 429 (Skin Sensitisation: Local Lymph Node Assay) according to EU Method B.42 (Skin Sensitisation: Local Lymph Node Assay) according to EPA OPPTS 870.2600 (Skin Sensitisation) - Corrosive or Irritation Persists for > 21 days
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to EU Method B.5 (Acute Toxicity: Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to - Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
Eye Irritation · Read Across
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Succinic Acid in Cosmetics and Aesthetic Dermatology: Biological Roles and Applications · 2026
- Unjustified use of amber necklaces for teething symptoms alleviation: Succinic acid release underperforms compared with natural skin bacteria production. · 2024
- Baltic amber teething necklaces: could succinic acid leaching from beads provide anti-inflammatory effects? · 2019
- One-Pot Synthesis of Poly(glycerol- co-succinic acid) Nanogels for Dermal Delivery. · 2019
- Biobased Oligomeric Esters Comprised of 1,3‐Propanediol, Succinic Acid, and Fatty Acids · 2017
連携データベース 21
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4 5
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 韓国語 · 英語 · 日本語 · 中国語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品原料成分 2
- 大韓化粧品協会 成分辞典
- 中国 既存化粧品原料リスト(IECIC)
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国CIR 安全性評価 2
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)