Definition
Sucrose Hexaerucate is the hexaester of sucrose (q.v.) and Erucic Acid
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Saccharide Esters as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ヘキサエルカ酸スクロース: 本品は、次の化学式で表されるエルカ酸とスクロース(*)のヘキサエステルである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
SUCROSE HEXAERUCATEINCI수크로오스헥사에루케이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)ヘキサエルカ酸スクロースJapanese labelling name