Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

SUCROSE POLYCOTTONSEEDATE

Definition

.alpha.-d-Glucopyranoside,.beta.-d-fructofuranosyl, esters with cottonseed fatty acids

Cosmetic roles

Surfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Saccharide Esters as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ポリ綿実脂肪酸スクロース: 本品は、綿実油脂肪酸とスクロース(*)の多価エステルの混合物である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

SUCROSE POLYCOTTONSEEDATEINCI수크로오스폴리코튼씨데이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)ポリ綿実脂肪酸スクロースJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
223706-25-0
CAS No.chemical registry number
223706-25-0; 93571-82-5
CAS No.chemical registry number
93571-82-5
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
297-409-1

Linked databases 7