Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL PEG-8 ESTERS

Photo

Definition

Sunflower Seed Oil Peg-8 Esters

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of PEGylated Oils as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ヒマワリ種子油PEG-8エステルズ: 本品は、ヒマワリ種子油(*)とPEG-8(*)のエステル交換により得られるものである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL PEG-8 ESTERSINCIヒマワリ種子油PEG-8エステルズJapanese labelling name

Linked databases 3