Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

SUNFLOWERAMIDE MEA

Molecular structure

Definition

Amides, C8-18 and C18-unsatd., N-(hydroxyethyl); Sunfloweramide MEA is a mixture of ethanolamides of the fatty acids derived from Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

US FDA substance register · UNII K2H84XNW3Y · registered name Peanutamide MEA · mixture

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Cosmetic roles

Washes away surface impuritiesCLEANSINGAdjusts thicknessVISCOSITY CONTROLLINGBoosts latherSURFACTANT - FOAM BOOSTING

Safety & regulatory references

Restricted or banned
Argentina · ASEAN · Brazil · China · European Union · South Korea

Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information

Restriction III/61

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Ethanolamides as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name パーム核脂肪酸アミドMEA: 本品は、パーム核油(*)から得られる脂肪酸のエタノールアミドの混合物であり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

SUNFLOWERAMIDE MEAINCI팜커넬아마이드엠이에이Korean label name (MFDS standard)PALM KERNELAMIDE MEASynonym
CAS No.chemical registry number
69227-24-3
CAS No.chemical registry number
69227-24-3 (generic)
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
273-927-3
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID70894579

What products actually use it for

What the 16 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Foamant4
  • Cleaning agent3
  • Surfactant (surface active agent)3
  • Emulsifier2
  • Thickening agent2
  • Viscosity modifier2

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 10