Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

TAGETES ERECTA FLOWER OIL

Tagetes Erecta Flower Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of Tagetes erecta L., Asteraceae.

Photo

Definition

Biological origin: Tagetes erecta L. · family Asteraceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Tagetes Erecta Flower Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of Tagetes erecta L., Asteraceae. "Marigold Oil; Tagetes Oil"

Cosmetic roles

Gives the product a scentPERFUMINGListed as a fragrance-composition material (not a claim that it adds scent)FRAGRANCE

Safety & regulatory references

Restricted or banned
ASEAN · Canada · China · European Union · South Korea

Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer · SCCS opinion: Opinion on Tagetes erecta, T. minuta and T. patula Extracts and Oils (phototoxicity only)

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name マンジュギク花油: 本品は、マンジュギク Tagetes erecta の花から得られる精油である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

TAGETES ERECTA FLOWER OILINCI마리골드꽃오일Korean label name (MFDS standard)マンジュギク花油Japanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
8016-84-0
CAS No.chemical registry number
90131-43-4
CAS No.chemical registry number
90131-43-4 / 8016-84-0
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
290-353-9
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
290-353-9

Linked databases 4