Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

TAGETES PATULA FLOWER OIL

"Marigold Oil; Tagetes Oil".

Photo

Definition

Biological origin: Tagetes patula L. · family Asteraceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

"Marigold Oil; Tagetes Oil". Tagetes Patula Flower Oil is an essential oil obtained by hydrodistillation of the flowers of the Tagetes, Tagetes patula L., Compositae. It contains mainly D-limonene, ocimene, 2,6-dimethyloct-7-en-4-one

Cosmetic roles

Gives the product a scentPERFUMING

Safety & regulatory references

Restricted
South Korea

Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information

ASEAN

  • Field of application and/or use : (a) Leave‐on products (b) Rinse‐off products
  • Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : (a) 0.01% (b) 0.1%
  • Other limitations and requirements : For (a) and (b). Alpha terthienyl (terthiophen) content in the extract/oil ≤ 0.35 %. For (a): Not to be used in sunscreen products and products marketed for exposure to natural /artificial UV light. For (a) and (b): In case of combined use with Tagetes minuta (entry 324) or Tagetes erecta (entry 327), the total combined content of Tagetes in ready for use preparation shall not exceed the maximum concentration limits set out in column (d)

European Union

  • Product Type, body parts : (a) Leave-on products (b) Rinse-off products
  • Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : (a) 0.01 % (b) 0.1 %
  • Other : For (a) and (b): Alpha terthienyl (terthiophen) content in the extract/oil ≤ 0,35 %. For (a): Not to be used in sunscreen products and products marketed for exposure to natural/artificial UV light. For (a) and (b): In case of combined use with Tagetes minuta (entry 308), the total combined content of Tagetes in ready for use preparation shall not exceed the maximum concentration limits set out in column (g).

Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Names & identifiers

TAGETES PATULA FLOWER OILINCI만수국꽃오일Korean label name (MFDS standard)
CAS No.chemical registry number
8016-84-0
CAS No.chemical registry number
91722-29-1
CAS No.chemical registry number
91722-29-1 / 8016-84-0
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
294-431-3
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
294-431-3

Linked databases 5