Tallow is the fat derived from the fatty tissue of sheep or cattle.
Definition
Tallow is the fat derived from the fatty tissue of sheep or cattle. It consists primarily of fatty acid glycerides.
Cosmetic roles
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
Reviewed by CIR: Annual Review of Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Assessments: 2005/2006
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Tallow, Tallow Glyceride, Tallow Glycerides, Hydrogenated Tallow Glyceride, and Hydrogenated Tallow Glycerides
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name タロウ: 本品は、ヒツジ又はウシの脂肪組織から得られる脂肪であり、主として脂肪酸グリセリルからなる。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 129521-65-9
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 61789-97-7
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 61789-97-7,129521-65-9
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 263-099-1
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID0028086
What products actually use it for
What the 10 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Film former5
- Softener and conditioner2
- Surfactant (surface active agent)2
- Processing aids not otherwise specified1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
- Tallow, Rendered Animal Fat, and Its Biocompatibility With Skin: A Scoping Review · 2024
- Characteristics of Tallow-Based Soap by the Addition of Kefir Curd from Goat Milk · 2023
- Enzymatic synthesis and purification of diacylglycerols from mutton tallow and hemp seed oil · 2023
- Optimization of Cream Formulation with Borneo Tallow Nut, Almond Oil, and Olive Oil Using the Simplex Lattice Design Method · 2024
- Sustainable valorization of animal tallow and Aloe abyssinica gel for bar soap formulation with physicochemical properties and quality assessment · 2026
Linked databases 13
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2 3
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- Tlooto literature search 2 3 4 5
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2 3
- US EPA CompTox dashboard
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · Korean · English · Japanese · Chinese