TALLOW
Tallow is the fat derived from the fatty tissue of sheep or cattle.
定義
Tallow is the fat derived from the fatty tissue of sheep or cattle. It consists primarily of fatty acid glycerides.
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
Reviewed by CIR: Annual Review of Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Assessments: 2005/2006
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Tallow, Tallow Glyceride, Tallow Glycerides, Hydrogenated Tallow Glyceride, and Hydrogenated Tallow Glycerides
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 タロウ: 本品は、ヒツジ又はウシの脂肪組織から得られる脂肪であり、主として脂肪酸グリセリルからなる。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 129521-65-9
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 61789-97-7
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 61789-97-7,129521-65-9
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 263-099-1
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID0028086
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品10件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Film former5
- Softener and conditioner2
- Surfactant (surface active agent)2
- Processing aids not otherwise specified1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Tallow, Rendered Animal Fat, and Its Biocompatibility With Skin: A Scoping Review · 2024
- Characteristics of Tallow-Based Soap by the Addition of Kefir Curd from Goat Milk · 2023
- Enzymatic synthesis and purification of diacylglycerols from mutton tallow and hemp seed oil · 2023
- Optimization of Cream Formulation with Borneo Tallow Nut, Almond Oil, and Olive Oil Using the Simplex Lattice Design Method · 2024
- Sustainable valorization of animal tallow and Aloe abyssinica gel for bar soap formulation with physicochemical properties and quality assessment · 2026