Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

TAZAROTENE

Tazarotene is the ethyl ester of tazarotenic acid.

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII 81BDR9Y8PS · registered name TAZAROTENE · single chemical substance

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Tazarotene is the ethyl ester of tazarotenic acid. A prodrug for tazarotenic acid, it is used for the treatment of psoriasis, acne, and sun-damaged skin. It has a role as a keratolytic drug, a prodrug and a teratogenic agent. It is an ethyl ester, a member of pyridines, a retinoid, a thiochromane and an acetylenic compound. It is functionally related to a tazarotenic acid.

Source: PubChem

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Names & identifiers

TAZAROTENEINCI
CAS No.chemical registry number
118292-40-3
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID5046691
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID3026691
IUPAC
Ethyl 6-[(4,4-dimethyl-3,4-dihydro-2H-1-benzothiopyran-6-yl)ethynyl]pyridine-3-carboxylate
Molecular formula
C21H21NO2S
Molecular weight
351.46 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 12