Tazarotene is the ethyl ester of tazarotenic acid.
定義
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 81BDR9Y8PS · 登録名 TAZAROTENE · 単一の化学物質
Tazarotene is the ethyl ester of tazarotenic acid. A prodrug for tazarotenic acid, it is used for the treatment of psoriasis, acne, and sun-damaged skin. It has a role as a keratolytic drug, a prodrug and a teratogenic agent. It is an ethyl ester, a member of pyridines, a retinoid, a thiochromane and an acetylenic compound. It is functionally related to a tazarotenic acid.
出典: PubChem
化粧品での役割
肌を良い状態に保つ(CosIng 包括分類)SKIN CONDITIONING
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
別名・識別情報
TAZAROTENEINCI
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 118292-40-3
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID5046691
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID3026691
- IUPAC
- Ethyl 6-[(4,4-dimethyl-3,4-dihydro-2H-1-benzothiopyran-6-yl)ethynyl]pyridine-3-carboxylate
- 分子式
- C21H21NO2S
- 分子量
- 351.46 g/mol
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品1件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Softener and conditioner1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Tazarotene for Wrinkles and Photodamage · 2002
- Tazarotene indications may soon expand · 2002
- Pharmacokinetics of tazarotene and acitretin in psoriasis · 2018
- Tazarotene as alternative topical treatment for onychomycosis · 2015
- Tazarotene versus tazarotene plus hydroquinone in the treatment of photodamaged facial skin: A multicenter, double‐blind, randomized study · 2006