Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name リシノレイン酸テトラヒドロフルフリル: 本品は、リシノール酸(リシノレイン酸)とテトラヒドロフルフリルアルコールのエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
TETRAHYDROFURFURYL RICINOLEATEINCI테트라하이드로퍼퓨릴리시놀리에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)リシノレイン酸テトラヒドロフルフリルJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 221363-34-4
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID801021306
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID901506357
- IUPAC
- (Oxolan-2-yl)methyl (9Z,12R)-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoate
- Molecular formula
- C23H42O4
- Molecular weight
- 382.585 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner2
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard