TRICLOCARBAN
Triclocarban is a member of the class of phenylureas that is urea substituted by a 4-chlorophenyl group and a 3,4-dichlorophenyl group at positions 1 and 3 respectively.
定義
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII BGG1Y1ED0Y · 登録名 TRICLOCARBAN · 単一の化学物質
Triclocarban is a member of the class of phenylureas that is urea substituted by a 4-chlorophenyl group and a 3,4-dichlorophenyl group at positions 1 and 3 respectively. It has a role as an antimicrobial agent, a xenobiotic, an antiseptic drug, a disinfectant and an environmental contaminant. It is a member of phenylureas, a dichlorobenzene and a member of monochlorobenzenes. It is functionally related to a 1,3-diphenylurea.
出典: PubChem
Triclocarban is the substituted carbanilide that conforms to the formula:
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
- 制限
- イギリス
- 許可された防腐剤
- イギリス
出典: ASEAN 化粧品指令 · EU 化粧品規則 · 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 · 台湾FDA 化粧品成分 · 台湾FDA 化粧品規制 · 英国 化粧品規則
アルゼンチン · ブラジル
- Field of application and/or use : in rinse-off products
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : 1.5%
- Other limitations and requirements : Purity criteria: 3, 3 ', 4, 4'-Tetrachloroazobenzene that 1ppm or less; 3, 3', 4, 4'-Tetrachloroazoxybenzene 1ppm less than or equal
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : 0.2%
- Other limitations and requirements : Purity criteria: 3,3 ', 4,4'-tetrachloro-azobenzene less than 1 ppm 3,3', 4,4'-tetrachloro-azoxybenzene less than 1 ppm
ASEAN
- Field of application and/or use : Rinse-off products
- Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : 1.5 %
- Other limitations and requirements : Purity criteria: 3,3’,4,4’-Tetrachloroazobenzene ≤1 ppm 3,3’,4,4’-Tetrachloroazoxybenzene ≤1 ppm For purposes other than inhibiting the development of microorganisms in the product. This purpose has to be apparent from the presentation of the product As a preservative, see Annexe VI, Part 1, No 23
台湾
- ※ 染髮產品之限量標準:係指該成分依產品使用說明書混合後之最高允許使用量。
- ※ 化粧品之外包裝或容器,應明顯標示本表所列成分之注意事項。因外包裝或容器表面積過小或其他特殊情形致不能標示者,應於標籤、仿單或以其他方式刊載之。
- ※ 本表所稱之口腔製劑,包含非藥用牙膏、漱口水類及美白牙齒類等化粧品。
- ※ 化粧品宣稱效能者,須符合化粧品標示宣傳廣告涉及虛偽誇大或醫療效能認定準則規定。
- 註:該成分作為防腐劑用途時,應參照化粧品防腐劑成分名稱及使用限制表之規定。倘非防腐劑用途者,業者可自行依據產品屬性,判斷是否需於產品外包裝標示其用途。惟倘產品因未刊載其用途,致生危害消費者身體、健康時,企業經營者應自負相關責任。
- 用途 : 使用限制
- 最大配合量 : 立即沖洗產品 : 1.5%
- 純度標準(Purity criteria):3,3',4,4'-Tetrachloroazobenzene<1ppm ;3,3',4,4'-Tetrachloroazoxybenzene<1 ppm
日本
- 100gあたりの最大配合量 (Cosmetics not used for mucosa and not to be washed away) : 0.30 g
- 100gあたりの最大配合量 (Cosmetics that may be used for mucosa) : 0.30 g
中国
- 最大配合量 : 0.2%
韓国
- ∙ 0.2%
欧州連合
- Product Type, body parts : Rinse-off products
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : 1.5%
- Other : Purity criteria: 3, 3', 4, 4'-Tetrachloroazobenzene<=1ppm; 3, 3', 4, 4'-Tetrachloroazoxybenzene<=1ppm. For purposes other than inhibiting the development of micro-organisms in the product. This purpose has to be apparent from the presentation of the product
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : 0.2%
- Other : Purity criteria: 3, 3', 4, 4'-Tetrachloroazobenzene
出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
EU化粧品規則 附属書III(制限物質) 第100項 · 最大濃度 1.5% · 適用 Rinse-off products
出典: EU 制限成分(附属書III)
EU化粧品規則 附属書V(許可防腐剤) 第23項 · 最大濃度 0,2 % · 適用 All cosmetic products, with the exception of mouthwash.
出典: EU 許可防腐剤(附属書V)
Restriction III/100 V/23
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 トリクロカルバン: 本品は、次の化学式で表されるカルバニリド誘導体である。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 101-20-2
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 1322-40-3
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 202-924-1
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID4026214
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID906214
- IUPAC
- N-(4-Chlorophenyl)-N'-(3,4-dichlorophenyl)urea
- 分子式
- C13H9Cl3N2O
- 分子量
- 315.58 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Triclocarban appears as fine white plates or white powder. (NTP, 1992) · White solid, [Merck Index]
- 臭い
- Slight, characteristic odor
- 沸点
- 250 °C at 97.8 kPa (733 mm Hg)
- 融点
- 482 to 493 °F (NTP, 1992) · 491.2- 493
- 溶解性
- less than 1 mg/mL at 79 °F (NTP, 1992) · Insoluble
- 密度
- 0.336 g/cu cm at 20 °C
- 安定性
- Stable under recommended storage conditions.
- 解離定数
- pKa = 12.7
- 融点・凝固点
- 255.2~256 ℃
- 蒸気圧
- (3.61E-09mmHg @ 25 °C)
- 溶解度
- 0.0237 ㎎/ℓ
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 4.9
- 分子量
- 315.59
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品9件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Deodorizer3
- Preservative3
- Biocide2
- Pharmaceutical (EPA)1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験3件・眼試験2件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験5件をすべて見る
- Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: according to - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to other guideline: - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to - Moderate or Mild Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: as below according to
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- 1678Triclosan, triclocarban, metabolism and microbiome: a randomized, cross-over study · 2014
- Triclocarban Disrupts Hepatic Lipid Homeostasis and Promotes Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress in Mice: A Multiomics Investigation. · 2025
- Variability of Urinary Concentrations of Phenols, Parabens and Triclocarban during Pregnancy in First Morning Voids and Pooled Samples · 2021
- The fate of triclocarban in activated sludge and its influence on biological wastewater treatment system. · 2020
- High‐performance liquid chromatographic determination of triclosan and triclocarban in cosmetic products · 2012
連携データベース 27
- ASEAN 化粧品指令
- ChEBI
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- EU 化粧品規則
- EU 許可防腐剤(附属書V)
- EU 制限成分(附属書III)
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4 5
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 英語 · 中国語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- 英国 化粧品規則 2
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 2 3 4
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品原料成分 2
- 台湾FDA 化粧品規制
- 台湾FDA 化粧品成分 2
- 大韓化粧品協会 成分辞典
- 中国 既存化粧品原料リスト(IECIC)
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)