Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII XGN40YQC7B · registered name TRIETHOXYSILYLPROPYL STEARDIMONIUM CHLORIDE · single chemical substance
Triethoxysilylpropyl Steardimonium Chloride is the quaternary ammonium salt
Cosmetic roles
Surfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGReduces body odourDEODORANTWashes away surface impuritiesCLEANSINGInhibits microbial growthANTIMICROBIAL
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name トリエトキシシリルプロピルステアルジモニウムクロリド: 本品は、次の化学式で表される4級アンモニウム塩である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
TRIETHOXYSILYLPROPYL STEARDIMONIUM CHLORIDEINCIトリエトキシシリルプロピルステアルジモニウムクロリドJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 62117-57-1
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID50977718
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID501405058
- IUPAC
- N,N-Dimethyl-N-[3-(triethoxysilyl)propyl]octadecan-1-aminium chloride
- Molecular formula
- C29H64ClNO3Si
- Molecular weight
- 538.37 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 4 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Deodorizer1
- Surfactant (surface active agent)1
- Cleaning agent1
- Biocide1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard