Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

TRIISOPALMITIN

Molecular structure

Cosmetic roles

Adjusts thicknessVISCOSITY CONTROLLINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Amended Safety Assessment of Triglycerides as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Trilaurin, Triarachidin, Tribehenin, Tricaprin, Tricaprylin, Trierucin, Triheptanoin, Triheptylundecanoin, Triisononanoin, Triisopalmitin, Triisostearin, Trilinolein, Trimyristin, Trioctanoin, Triolein, Tripalmitin, Tripalmitolein, Triricinolein, Tristearin, Triundecanoin, Glyceryl Triacetyl Hydroxystearate, Glyceryl Triacetyl Ricinoleate, and Glyceryl Stearate Diaceate

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name トリイソパルミチン: 本品は、イソパルミチン酸とグリセリン(*)のトリエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

TRIISOPALMITININCI트라이아이소팔미틴Korean label name (MFDS standard)トリイソパルミチンJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
68957-79-9
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
227-364-3
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
273-364-3
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID5071913
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID3046401
IUPAC
Propane-1,2,3-triyl tris(14-methylpentadecanoate)
Molecular formula
C51H98O6
Molecular weight
807.339 g/mol

Measured properties

Appearance
Solid

Values measured on the substance itself, not a specification for a commercial raw material.

Source: PubChem

What products actually use it for

What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner2
  • Viscosity modifier1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 11