Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

TRIISOSTEARYL TRILINOLEATE

Definition

9,12-(Z,Z)-Octadecadienoic acid, trimer, isooctadecyl triester

Cosmetic roles

Adjusts thicknessVISCOSITY CONTROLLINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name トリリノール酸トリイソステアリル: 本品は、リノール酸を触媒により三量化した炭素数54のトリカルボン酸とイソステアリルアルコール(*)のトリエステルである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

TRIISOSTEARYL TRILINOLEATEINCI트라이아이소스테아릴트라이리놀리에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)Fatty acids, C16-18-unsaturated, trimers, tris(16-methylheptadecyl) estersSynonymトリリノール酸トリイソステアリルJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
103213-22-5
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID601041645

What products actually use it for

What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner2
  • Viscosity modifier1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 8