Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII WY41M9TKT0 · registered name TRIMETHYLSILYL ((TRIMETHYLSILYL)OXY)ACETATE · single chemical substance
Acetic acid, [(trimethylsilyl)oxy]-, trimethylsilyl ester
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name トリメチルシロキシグリコール酸トリメチルシリル: 本品は、グリコール酸(*)のシリル化誘導体であり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
TRIMETHYLSILYL TRIMETHYLSILOXY GLYCOLATEINCI트라이메틸실릴트라이메틸실록시글라이콜레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)トリメチルシロキシグリコール酸トリメチルシリルJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 33581-77-0
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 251-580-9
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID50187279
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID10109770
- IUPAC
- Trimethylsilyl [(trimethylsilyl)oxy]acetate
- Molecular formula
- C8H20O3Si2
- Molecular weight
- 220.415 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 11
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata