Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

TRIMETHYLSILYL TRIMETHYLSILOXY LACTATE

Molecular structure

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name トリメチルシロキシ乳酸トリメチルシリル: 本品は、乳酸(*)のシリル化誘導体であり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

TRIMETHYLSILYL TRIMETHYLSILOXY LACTATEINCI트라이메틸실릴트라이메틸실록시락테이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)トリメチルシロキシ乳酸トリメチルシリルJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
17596-96-2
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID201021853
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID00971064
IUPAC
Trimethylsilyl 2-[(trimethylsilyl)oxy]propanoate
Molecular formula
C9H22O3Si2
Molecular weight
234.442 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 8