Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII 4J2I0SN84Y · registered name WHEAT · biological origin (no fixed structure)
Biological origin: Triticum vulgare L. · family Poaceae · plant
Source: GBIF species information
Triticum Vulgare Flour is the milled flour from kernels of the Wheat, Triticum vulgare, Poaceae
Cosmetic roles
Adds bulkBULKINGAdjusts thicknessVISCOSITY CONTROLLINGScrubs physicallyABRASIVE
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name 小麦粉: 本品は、コムギTriticum vulgareの胚乳の粉末である。〔Triticum sativum〕〔Triticum aestivum〕
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
TRITICUM VULGARE KERNEL FLOURINCI밀가루Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 130498-22-5
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID80107829
What products actually use it for
What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Filler1
- Viscosity modifier1
- Abrasive1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 9
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- GBIF species information
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2
- US EPA CompTox dashboard
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)