Definition
Turtle oil is the oil obtained from turtles
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Restriction Please consider whether entry 419 of Annex II to the Cosmetics Regulation 1223/2009 is applicable. According to entry 419, category 1 material and Category 2 material as defined in Articles 4 and 5 respectively of Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002, and ingredients derived therefrom are prohibited in cosmetics products. Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 has been repealed and replaced by Regulation No. 1069/2009. For Category 1 and 2 materials in Regulation No. 1069/2009, please see Article 8 and 9, respectively.
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name タートル油: 本品は、カメから得られる油である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
TURTLE OILINCI터틀오일Korean label name (MFDS standard)タートル油Japanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 8022-24-0
Related literature
- Etude de tolérances oculaire et cutanée chez le lapin, de différentes matières premières utilisées en cosmétologie, et provenant de fabrications diverses (2ème partie) · 1979
- Development of Oil-in-water turtle oil Nanoemulsion loaded in hydrogels formulation for cosmetic application · 2012
- The role of fats and oils in cosmetics · 1972
- Gendered Incongruities in the Silenced Voice of Pre-Raphaelite Paintings: A. S. Byatt's "Morpho Eugenia" · 2010