UNDECYLENIC ACID
10-undecenoic acid is an undecenoic acid having its double bond in the 10-position.
- 韓国の配合上限
- 0.2%
定義
10-undecenoic acid is an undecenoic acid having its double bond in the 10-position. It is derived from castor oil and is used for the treatment of skin problems. It has a role as a plant metabolite and an antifungal drug. It is a conjugate acid of a 10-undecenoate.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII K3D86KJ24N · 登録名 Undecylenic Acid · 単一の化学物質
Undecylenic Acid is the aliphatic acid that conforms generally to the formula:
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
- 制限
- 韓国 · 中国
- 許可された防腐剤
- イギリス
出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 · ASEAN 化粧品指令 · EU 化粧品規則 · 台湾FDA 化粧品成分 · 英国 化粧品規則
アルゼンチン · ブラジル
- Field of application and/or use : Products to combat dandruff.
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : 2%
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : 0.2% (expressed as acid)
ASEAN
- Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : 0.2% (acid)
台湾
- 倘前述三國家地區政府管理有差異時,則採其中限量規定方式最安全者。
- ※ 本表所稱之口腔製劑,包含非藥用牙膏、漱口水類及美白牙齒類等化粧品。
- 用途 : 防腐
- 最大配合量 : 0.2% (以 acid 計)
- 0.2%
欧州連合
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : 0.2% (as acid)
出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
Restriction V/18 · Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Fatty Acids and Fatty Acid Salts as Used in Cosmetics
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 ウンデシレン酸: 本品は、次の化学式で示される脂肪酸である。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 112-38-9
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 1333-28-4
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 203-965-8
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 215-583-9
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID8035001
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID6015001
- IUPAC
- Undec-10-enoic acid
- 分子式
- C11H20O2
- 分子量
- 184.279 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- 液体
- 融点・凝固点
- 24.5 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 300 ℃
- 引火点
- 146 ℃((COC))
- 蒸気圧
- 1 ㎜Hg((114 C))
- 比重
- 0.910~0.913 ( (25 ℃))
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 4
- 自然発火温度
- 275 ℃
- 分子量
- 184.28
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品21件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Preservative5
- Surfactant (surface active agent)4
- Fragrance3
- Biocide2
- Cleaning agent2
- Emulsifier2
- Flavouring and nutrient2
- Intermediate1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験3件・眼試験2件の記録があります。
試験ごとに結論が分かれています(最も多い結論の割合 50%)。この成分が刺激性だとは言い切れないということです。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験5件をすべて見る
- Severe Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to - Category 6.3A (Category 2)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) according to EU Method B.6 (Skin Sensitisation) - Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
Eye Irritation · Read Across - Severe Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to EU Method B.5 (Acute Toxicity: Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Novel Formulation of Undecylenic Acid induces Tumor Cell Apoptosis · 2022
- A Novel Ammonium Carboxylate Salt of Undecylenic Acid for the Topical Treatment of Gram‐Positive and Antibiotic‐Resistant Skin Infections · 2025
- Molecular modeling and phenoloxidase inhibitory activity of arbutin and arbutin undecylenic acid ester. · 2021
- Ultrasound-Assisted Synthesis of Antimicrobial Inulin and Sucrose Esters with 10-Undecylenic Acid · 2021
- The Treatment of Dermatophytoses of the Glabrous Skin: A Comparison of Undecylenic Acid and its Salt Versus Tolnaftate · 1983
連携データベース 26
- ASEAN 化粧品指令
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- EU 化粧品規則
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4 5
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 英語 · 日本語 · 中国語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- 英国 化粧品規則
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 2 3 4
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品原料成分 2
- 台湾FDA 化粧品成分
- 大韓化粧品協会 成分辞典
- 中国 既存化粧品原料リスト(IECIC)
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国CIR 安全性評価 2
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)