Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

UNDECYLENOYL XANTHAN GUM

Definition

Xanthan gum, 10-undecenoyl derivatives

Cosmetic roles

Keeps an emulsion from separatingEMULSION STABILISINGSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Microbial Polysaccharides as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ウンデシレノイルキサンタンガム: 本品は、ウンデシレン酸クロリドとキサンタンガム(*)との縮合物である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

UNDECYLENOYL XANTHAN GUMINCI운데실레노일잔탄검Korean label name (MFDS standard)ウンデシレノイルキサンタンガムJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
224580-85-2
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID401041970

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner1
  • Emulsifier1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 7