Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the roots of Vetiveria zizanoides.
How much products actually contain
No product states its amount yet.
Of the products containing it, 8 list it before the 1% line and 0 after it (usually 1% or less).
Products using this ingredient
8 of 8 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first
Act+AcreAct+Acre Scalp Detox Oil
DermalogicaDermalogica stress positive eye lift mask
Glow RecipeGlow Recipe Mini Watermelon Glow PHA+BHA Pore-Tight Toner
Glow RecipeGlow Recipe Watermelon Glow PHA+BHA Pore-Tight Toner
DermalogicaDermalogica smart response serum
JouerJouer Skin Barrier Balm
Glow RecipeGlow Recipe Cloudberry Bright Essence Toner
Glow RecipeGlow Recipe Mini Cloudberry Bright Essence Toner
Definition
Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the roots of Vetiveria zizanoides. (The accepted scientific name for Vetiveria zizanoides is Chrysopogon zizanioides).
Cosmetic roles
Listed as giving skin or hair a good feel (vague CosIng category)TONICListed as a fragrance-composition material (not a claim that it adds scent)FRAGRANCEGives the product a scentPERFUMING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ベチベル根油: 本品は、ベチベル Vetiveria zizanoides の根から得られる精油である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
VETIVERIA ZIZANOIDES ROOT OILINCIベチベル根油Japanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 8016-96-4
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 8016-96-4 / 84238-29-9
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 84238-29-9
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 282-490-8
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 282-490-8