Definition
Whale Oil is the oil derived from the whale, Globicephala macrorhynchus
Cosmetic roles
Softens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name クジラ油: 本品は、コビレゴンドウ Globicephala macrorhynchus から得られる油である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
WHALE OILINCI들쇠고래오일Korean label name (MFDS standard)クジラ油Japanese labelling name
Related literature
- Oil from deep water fish species as a substitute for sperm whale and jojoba oils · 1982
- Cetacean Migrations and the Exploration of Marine Waters in the Atlantic Zone of the Gulf of Guinea. From Commercial Whaling to Marine Conservation and Whale Watching in Gabon · 2025
- DNA Microarray and Bioinformatic Analysis Reveals the Potential of Whale Oil in Enhancing Hair Growth in a C57BL/6 Mice Dorsal Skin Model · 2024
- Shipwrecks and Global ‘Worming’ · 2016
- The value of coral and its change in Kushimoto, southern Kii Peninsula · 2014