Zeatin is a 6-isopentenylaminopurine.
Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII 7I6OOJ9GR6 · registered name ZEATIN · single chemical substance
Zeatin is a 6-isopentenylaminopurine. It has a role as a cytokinin.
Source: PubChem
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
ZEATININCI제아틴Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 1637-39-4
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID9040631
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID7020631
- IUPAC
- (2E)-2-Methyl-4-[(9H-purin-6-yl)amino]but-2-en-1-ol
- Molecular formula
- C10H13N5O
- Molecular weight
- 219.248 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
- Trichome formation in Nicotiana benthamiana is induced by certain Agrobacterium tumefaciens strains · 2026
- Foliar spray of Moringa oleifera Lam. leaf extracts (MLE) enhances the stevioside, zeatin and mineral contents in Stevia rebaudiana Betoni · 2020
- Trans-Zeatin attenuates ultraviolet induced down-regulation of aquaporin-3 in cultured human skin keratinocytes. · 2010
- Trans-Zeatin inhibits UVB-induced matrix metalloproteinase-1 expression via MAP kinase signaling in human skin fibroblasts. · 2009
- Gerontomodulatory and Youth-Preserving Effects of Zeatin on Human Skin Fibroblasts Undergoing Aging In Vitro · 2005
Linked databases 13
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- PubChem
- Tlooto literature search 2 3 4 5
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata