Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

ZINC ADENOSINE TRIPHOSPHATE

Korean limit
1%
Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII 3XA63UXU26 · registered name ZINC ADENOSINE TRIPHOSPHATE · single chemical substance

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Cosmetic roles

Slows spoilage by oxygenANTIOXIDANTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Restricted
China · South Korea

Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information

Argentina · Brazil

  • Maximum concentration permitted at final product : 1% calculated as zinc.

ASEAN

  • Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : 1% calculated as zinc

European Union

  • Restrictions
  • Maximum concentration : 1%

Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information

Restriction III/24 · Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name アデノシン三リン酸亜鉛: 本品は、アデノシン三リン酸(*)の亜鉛塩である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

ZINC ADENOSINE TRIPHOSPHATEINCI징크아데노신트라이포스페이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)アデノシン三リン酸亜鉛Japanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
6602-83-1
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID201021310
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID501506367
IUPAC
Zinc (2R,3R,4S,5R)-2-(6-amino-9H-purin-9-yl)-5-{[(hydroxy{[hydroxy(phosphonooxy)phosphoryl]oxy}phosphoryl)oxy]methyl}oxolane-3,4-bis(olate) (non-preferred name)
Molecular formula
C10H14N5O13P3Zn
Molecular weight
570.55 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Antioxidant1
  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 10