Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

ZINC COCO-SULFATE

Korean limit
1%

Definition

Sulfuric Acid, monococo-alkyl ester, zinc salt, (2:1)

Cosmetic roles

Washes away surface impuritiesCLEANSINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Safety & regulatory references

Restricted
China · South Korea

Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information

Argentina · Brazil

  • Maximum concentration permitted at final product : 1% calculated as zinc.

ASEAN

  • Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : 1% calculated as zinc

European Union

  • Restrictions
  • Maximum concentration : 1%

Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information

Restriction III/24 · Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate and Related Alkyl Sulfates Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ココアルキル硫酸亜鉛: 本品は、硫酸化ヤシアルコールの亜鉛塩であり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

ZINC COCO-SULFATEINCI징크코코-설페이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)ココアルキル硫酸亜鉛Japanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
22397-58-6
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
244-955-3

Related literature

Linked databases 7