Gloshell
成分辞典

成分辞典

グリコール酸

GLYCOLIC ACID

Glycolic acid is a 2-hydroxy monocarboxylic acid that is acetic acid where the methyl group has been hydroxylated.

臨床エビデンス
  • シミ・くすみ B+
  • 肌荒れ B-
  • シワ B-
  • 毛穴 B-
研究で使われた濃度
5–10%
使うとき
夜
刺激
強め — 週2〜3回から

等級はこの成分の研究を論文まで確認して付けました。成分の根拠であり、この成分を含むすべての製品の効果ではありません。

分子構造

製品には実際どれくらい入っているか

含有量を表示した製品 33件中央値 0.052%33%が研究で使われた濃度(5–10%)以上

  • 0.01%未満 14
  • 0.01〜0.1% 3
  • 0.1〜1% 1
  • 1%以上 15

含有量の表示は多くが製品名に成分名を使った製品によるもので、名前だけの少量に偏っている可能性があります。

この成分を含む製品のうち274件は全成分の前の方(1%ラインより前)、134件は後ろ(ふつう1%以下)に書いています。

含有量の表示がない製品は、前の方に書いていれば約46%、後ろなら約3%の確率で研究濃度に届くと見ています。

肌悩み別の臨床エビデンス等級

B
ランダム化試験1〜2件

15歳以上におすすめです。

肌が日光に敏感になります。レチノイドと同じ日の夜には使わないでください。

根拠文献 4件

この成分を含む製品

確認済み 406件中 12件 · 十分に入っている製品から · 全 406件を見る

定義

Glycolic acid is a 2-hydroxy monocarboxylic acid that is acetic acid where the methyl group has been hydroxylated. It has a role as a metabolite and a keratolytic drug. It is a primary alcohol and a 2-hydroxy monocarboxylic acid. It is functionally related to an acetic acid. It is a conjugate acid of a glycolate.

出典: PubChem

米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 0WT12SX38S · 登録名 Glycolic Acid · 単一の化学物質

出典: 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)

化粧品での役割

pH を安定させるBUFFERING

安全性・規制情報

ASEAN

  • Field of application and/or use : (a) Skin products (i) For general use (ii) For professional use (iii) For use by a qualified medical practitioner (b) Other products
  • Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : (a) Skin products (i) ≤ 10% total when calculated as the acids (ii) > 10% - 20% total when calculated as the acids (iii) > 20%, total when calculated as the acids (b) Other products None
  • Other limitations and requirements : (a) Skin products (i) Final formulation ≥ pH 3.5 (ii) Final formulation ≥ pH 3.0 For professional use only (iii) Final formulation ≥ pH 3.0 for products up to 30% total when calculated as the acids. For use by a qualified medical practitioner only. (b) Other products None
  • Conditions of use and warning which must be printed on the labels : (a) Skin products All Sunburn alert: This product contains an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that may increase your skin’s sensitivity to the sun and particularly the possibility of sunburn. Use a sunscreen, wear sun protective clothing, and limit sun exposure while using this product and for a week afterwards(13) (ii) For professional use only (iii) For use by a qualified medical practitioner only. (b) Other products None

カナダ

  • <Alpha-hydroxy acids, including polyhydroxy acids and bionic acids with alpha hydroxyl groups, and their salts Glycolic Acid>
  • Conditions of Use by product type : (a) Products for use on the skin for consumer use. Manufacturer or importer to provide pH levels. (b) Products for use on the skin for professional use: Manufacturer must provide Health Canada with evidence of safety including: 1. pH levels 2. AHA concentrations 3. Directions for use 4. Clinical studies demonstrating minimal skin irritation (c) Products intended to be diluted in bath water may contain levels of AHAs exceeding 10% (d) Other cosmetics (e) Any cosmetics
  • Maximum Concentration Permitted : (a) Between 3% and 18% total mono-AHA equivalents with a pH equal to or greater than 3.5 (b) Between 18% and 30% total mono-AHA equivalents and/or a pH between 3.0 to 3.5 (d) Between 3% and 30% total mono-AHA equivalents with a pH equal to or greater than 3.0 (e) 3%
  • Warnings and Cautionary Statements: (to the effect of) : (a) and (b) : "Use only as directed", "Avoid contact with the eyes", "If irritation persists, discontinue use and consult a physician", "It is recommended that prior to exposure to the sun, users cover areas where AHAs have been applied with sunscreen" Product labels should contain appropriate directions regarding frequency and/or duration of use. (b only) "For professional use only" (d) "Use only as directed", "Avoid contact with eyes", "Discontinue use if rash or irritation occurs"
  • Conditions of Use by product type : See "Alpha-hydroxy acids".

台湾

  • ※ 染髮產品之限量標準:係指該成分依產品使用說明書混合後之最高允許使用量。
  • ※ 化粧品之外包裝或容器,應明顯標示本表所列成分之注意事項。因外包裝或容器表面積過小或其他特殊情形致不能標示者,應於標籤、仿單或以其他方式刊載之。
  • ※ 本表所稱之口腔製劑,包含非藥用牙膏、漱口水類及美白牙齒類等化粧品。
  • ※ 化粧品宣稱效能者,須符合化粧品標示宣傳廣告涉及虛偽誇大或醫療效能認定準則規定。
  • 用途 : 使用限制
  • 最大配合量 : pH≧3.5;
  • 惟使用後立即沖洗之洗髮或潤髮等產品, 其 AHA 含量為 3%以下時,其 pH 值得為 3.2 以上至3.5 以下。
  • 有關pH 值檢測方式,依產品實際情形,參照「『中華民國標準』(CNS)化粧品pH 值酸鹼性試驗法( 總號9036 類號S2073)」檢驗之。
  • pH≥3.5;
  • (1) 皮膚敏感者,使用前請先作皮膚敏感性測試。
  • (2) 皮膚有損傷、傷口或紅腫時不得使用。
  • (3) 嬰兒及孩童不宜使用本產品。
  • (4) 使用時皮膚如有異常現象,請暫停使用。
  • (5) 使用後皮膚如有持續紅腫或出現不適應症狀時,請立即就醫診治。
  • (6) 本產品含 α-Hydroxy acids 成分,可能增加皮膚對陽光敏感及曬傷可能性。
  • (7) 使用本產品後必須使用防曬劑、穿著有保護衣物及一個星期內應避免陽光曝曬。
  • 2. 化粧品中含 α-Hydroxy acids 成分,其含量為 10%以下,且產品 pH值為 3.5 以上,作為 pH值調整液時,其標籤、仿單或包裝,得免刊載前開注意事項。

出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報

韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質

出典: 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer · SCCS opinion: Position paper on the Safety of alpha-Hydroxy Acids; Updated position paper concerning consumer Safety of alpha-hydroxy acids

出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト

Reviewed by CIR: 40th Anniversary Overview and Rereview Summaries From 2011 to 2015

出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Glycolic Acid, Ammonium, Calcium, Potassium, and Sodium Glycolates, Methyl, Ethyl, Propyl, and Butyl Glycolates, and Lactic Acid, Ammonium, Calcium, Potassium, Sodium, and TEA-Lactates, Methyl, Ethyl, Isopropyl, and Butyl Lactates, and Lauryl, Myristyl, and Cetyl Lactates

出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価

詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献

公式表示名・定義

日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 グリコール酸: 本品は、次の化学式で表されるオキシ酸である。

出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称

別名・識別情報

GLYCOLIC ACIDINCI글라이콜릭애씨드韓国の表示名(食薬処標準名)Acetic acid, 2-hydroxy-別名グリコール酸日本の表示名称
CAS No.化学物質登録番号
79-14-1
EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
201-180-5
DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
DTXSID0025363
DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
DTXCID105363
IUPAC
Hydroxyacetic acid
分子式
C2H4O3
分子量
76.051 g/mol

測定された物性

性状
Dry Powder, CBI, Liquid, Other Solid, Large Crystals · Colorless, odorless crystals, [HSDB] Hygroscopic, Commonly available commercially as 70% solution, [ICSC]
臭い
Odorless · 無臭
沸点
100 °C · BP: decomposes
融点
79.5 °C · 78-80 °C (alpha-modification), 63 °C (beta-modification, metastable)
溶解性
Soluble in ethanol, ethyl ether · Soluble in methanol, acetone, acetic acid
密度
1.49 at 25 °C/4 °C · Relative density (water = 1): 1.49
安定性
Stable under recommended storage conditions.
pH
pH = 2.5 (0.5%), 2.33 (1.0%), 2.16 (2.0%), 1.91 (5.0%), 1.73 (10.0%) · 1.73
解離定数
3.83 · pKa = 3.6
色
無色
融点・凝固点
80 ℃
初留点および沸点範囲
100 ℃
引火点
&amp, gt, 300 ℃
蒸気圧
0.02 ㎜Hg
溶解度
1000000 ㎎/ℓ
蒸気密度
26.6
比重
1.49
n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
-1.11
分子量
76.05

物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。

出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS

製品が実際に使っている用途

米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品93件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。

  • pH regulating agent36
  • Cleaning agent29
  • Biocide13
  • Processing aids not otherwise specified3
  • Solvent3
  • Intermediate2
  • Dye2
  • Monomers1
その他の用途 4件
  • Plating agent1
  • Soil amendments1
  • Abrasive1
  • Softener and conditioner1

出典: 米国EPA CompTox

刺激・感作試験の記録

皮膚試験9件・眼試験4件の記録があります。

刺激が強いと分類4件中程度と分類1件低いと分類2件

試験ごとに結論が分かれています(最も多い結論の割合 57%)。この成分が刺激性だとは言い切れないということです。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。

試験13件をすべて見る
  • Skin corrosion/irritation - Category 1
    Skin Irritation · Screening
  • Moderate or Mild Irritation
    skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) equivalent or similar to
  • Corrosive
    skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) equivalent or similar to
  • Severe Irritation
    skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to
  • Not classified
    Skin Sensitization · Screening
  • Category 1B
    Skin Irritation · Screening
  • Category 8.2C (Category 1C)
    Skin Irritation · Read Across
  • Category 8.2B (Category 1B)
    Skin Irritation · Read Across
  • Not likely to be sensitizing
    skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) according to EU Method B.6 (Skin Sensitisation) according to EPA OPP 81-6 (Skin Sensitisation)
  • Corrosive or Irritation Persists for &gt; 21 days
    eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) study conducted prior to guidelines equivalent or similar to
  • Severe Irritation
    eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) equivalent or similar to
  • Category 1
    Eye Irritation · Screening
  • Category 8.3A (Category 1)
    Eye Irritation · Read Across

出典: 米国EPA CompTox

関連文献

連携データベース 24