How much products actually contain
No product states its amount yet.
Of the products containing it, 10 list it before the 1% line and 11 after it (usually 1% or less).
Products using this ingredient
12 of 19 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first · See all 19
A'PIEUJuicy-Pang Pastel Blusher, 13 Types
CREMORLABCremorlab UV Protection Aqua O2 Shield®
The Face ShopAir Cotton Makeup Base 35g Set of 2
TOCOBOBio Watery Sun Cream
TOCOBOCica Calming Sun Serum
Papa RecipeBlemish Enzyme Powder Cleanser 130g Jumbo Set
Papa RecipeEnzyme Powder Cleanser 50g (Blemish (Glow), Eggplant (Moisture), Tea Tree (Soothing))
TOCOBOSun Stick
Peach & LilyPeach & Lily Glass Skin Ginseng Collagen Mask
Manyo FactoryManyo Factory Bifida Biome Aqua Barrier Cream
NEOGENNeogen All Day Locking Fixer 80ml
RIRELucent White Tone Up Cream
Definition
Biological origin: Gossypium herbaceum L. · family Malvaceae · plant
Source: GBIF species information
Gossypium Herbaceum Extract is an extract of the Cotton Seed, Gossypium herbaceum L., Malvaceae
Cosmetic roles
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name シロバナワタエキス: 本品は、シロバナワタ Gossypium herbaceum の全草のエキスである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name シロバナワタ種子エキス: 本品は、シロバナワタ Gossypium herbaceum の種子のエキスである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 223749-08-4
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID201041950
What products actually use it for
What the 4 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner3
- UV stabilizer1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard