Lavandula Angustifolia Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of the Lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, Labiatae.
How much products actually contain
11 products state the amountmedian 0.3%
- under 0.01% 1
- 0.01–0.1% 1
- 0.1–1% 8
- 1% or more 1
Amounts are mostly stated by products named after the ingredient, so they may lean towards token amounts.
Of the products containing it, 273 list it before the 1% line and 375 after it (usually 1% or less).
Products using this ingredient
12 of 647 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first · See all 647
CRYSTALMineral Deodorant, Mix & Match1% stated
NutselineAroma Nut Slim Fit Oil Wash 315ml0.72% stated
NutselineAroma Nut Slim Fit Gua Sha Serum 60ml Single/Set0.4% stated
Dr. Bronner'sDr. Bronner's Pure-Castile Soap 950ml (12 Scents)0.31% stated
INNOLABHerb Therapy Lavender Body Butter EGF0.3% stated
INNOLABLavender Therapy Oil0.2% stated
AROMATICARitual Hair Oil Lavender & Patchouli 50ml0.2% stated
The SoonsooNature-Infused Baby Shampoo0.03% stated
PIBU PIBUPIBU PIBU Dioni Therapeutic Bath Salt
PIBU PIBUPIBU PIBU Agaya Therapeutic Bath Salt
NaturopathicaNaturopathica Lavender & Manuka Honey Balancing Mist
The Art of ShavingThe Art of Shaving Sandalwood Pre-Shave Oil 8 oz
Definition
Biological origin: Lavandula angustifolia Mill. · family Lamiaceae · plant
Source: GBIF species information
Lavandula Angustifolia Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of the Lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, Labiatae. ISO 8902:2009
Cosmetic roles
Safety & regulatory references
- Restricted
- European Union
Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information
Restriction III/360
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ラベンダー油: 本品は、ラベンダー Lavandula angustifolia から得られる精油である。[Lavandula officinalis][Lavandula vera]
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 8000-28-0
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 8000-28-0 / 90063-37-9
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 90063-37-9
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 289-995-2
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 289-995-2
Related literature
- Development and characterization of a topical gel, containing lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) oil loaded solid lipid nanoparticles · 2024
- Study on the Stability and Compatibility of the Cosmetic Products with Lavandula angustifolia Oil Kept in PPH Polypropylene Homopolymer Plastic Containers · 2019
- Chemical Composition and the Potential of Lavandula angustifolia L. Oil as a Skin Depigmentant · 2018
- Cytotoxicity of lavender oil and its major components to human skin cells · 2004
Linked databases 10
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- GBIF species information
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information 2
- Tlooto literature search 2 3 4
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · Korean · English · Chinese